ArmadilloCon 18 Program Schedule

[ ,,^..^,, Lynx Friendly Logo ] Web Access Symbol (for people with disabilities)
[webmaster@fact.org]
[top]
ArmadilloCon 18 Program Schedule
(Note for the Online Edition: This schedule is considerably less preliminary [10/8/96] than the previous editions [especially considering the fact that the Program Book has gone to press]. It is still subject to change, however, but those sort of last-minute corrections and updates will be printed in the pocket program. If you see you're on a panel at 6AM on Sunday and you're an afternoon person, it's OK to panic now. Maybe we are that cruel after all. heh. Seriously, though, change requests can be e-mailed to our Program Book Editor A.T. Campbell III at, who will relay them to Robert R. Taylor, our programming director.)
Contents
Schedule of Events
* = moderator
Fr1700L Guest Round Robin
Fri 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Lone Star
Becker, Eggleton, Lethem, P. Nielsen Hayden, Parsons*, Resnick
Fr1700B Reading
Fri 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Butch Cassidy
K.W. Jeter
Fr1700S Reading
Fri 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Sundance
Sage Walker
Fr1800B Reading
Fri 6:00 PM-7:00 PM Butch Cassidy
C.J. Mills
Fr1800S Reading
Fri 6:00 PM-7:00 PM Sundance
Sherry Coldsmith
Fr2000L Opening Ceremonies
Fri 8:00 PM-9:00 PM Lone Star
Resnick*, Becker, Eggleton, Lethem, P. Nielsen Hayden, Parsons
Fr2100A Artists' reception
Fri 9:00 PM-10:00 PM Art Show
Fr2100L Meet the pros party
Fri 9:00 PM-Midnight Lone Star
Fr2200H The token MST3K/bad movie panel
Fri 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Salon H
Allston*, Bostwick, Eggleton, Person, Perez, M. Wells
Why bad sci fi films are the worst and funniest movies
Fr2200F Sex & Success: Why the guys still get the big bucks
Fri 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Salon F
Kimbriel, Moon*, P. Nielsen Hayden, Richerson, Spector, Wentworth
Fr2200G Advantages to writing series, sequels and trilogies
Fri 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Salon G
Baldwin, Effinger, Hambly*, Martin, Williams
Fr2200B Reading
Fri 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Greg Bennett
Fr2200S Reading
Fri 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Sundance
K. B. Bogen
Fr2300H Canon formation
Fri 11:00 PM-12:00 AM Salon H
Cupp*, Kandel, Kessel, T. Nielsen Hayden, Resnick, Walker
How do mediocre stories make it into the canon while superlative stories get lost and forgotten? Does anyone make the rules?
Fr2300F Intro to filk (followed by open filking)
Fri 11:00 PM-11:30 PM Salon F
Everett, Hoff, M. Pinsonneault, S. Pinsonneault*, T. Wheeler
Fr2300B Reading
Fri 11:00 PM-Midnight Butch Cassidy
Caroline Spector
Fr2300S Reading
Fri 11:00 PM-Midnight Sundance
Mark Leon
Fr2330F Open filking with the Nonie Rider Memorial Filk Circle
Fri 11:30 PM-6:00 AM Salon F
Fr0000H Beyond the Zero G-spot: Gender as a social construct
Fri 12:00 AM-1:00 AM Salon H
Cat, Dedman, Misha*, Person
Sa1000L The decline and fall of Saturday morning cartoons
Sat 10:00 AM-11:00 AM Lone Star
Anderson*, Harvia, Prevett, Sherlock, White
Sa1000F What's new in media fandom?
Sat 10:00 AM-11:00 AM Salon F
Cooley, Duarte, Marchand, S. Steele*
Sa1000G Writer workshops: proper etiquette vs. cold hard facts
Sat 10:00 AM-11:00 AM Salon G
Bostwick, Gibbons, Kessel*, Walker, L. Ward, M. Wells
Sa1000S Reading
Sat 10:00 AM-11:00 AM Sundance
Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
Sa1000B Reading
Sat 10:00 AM-11:00 AM Butch Cassidy
Thomas K. Martin
Sa1100L Editor GoH Interview
Sat 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Lone Star
Gould*, Mixon*, P. Nielsen Hayden
tag-team interviewing
Sa1100F Real Politics and Fandom
Sat 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Salon F
Parsons*, Siros, L. Z. Smith
Sa1100G Movie Tie-ins: Your book is in my film, my film is in your book
Sat 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Salon G
Barrett, Effinger, Hambly, Jeter, Resnick*
Sa1100H Artists' Jam Session
Sat 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Salon H
Anderson, Bentley, Cat, Harvia, Sherlock, White
Plus any other artists who feel like sitting in and drawing a few lines
Sa1100S Reading
Sat 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Sundance
K. D. Wentworth
Sa1100B Reading
Sat 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Marianne J. Dyson
Sa1100D Autographing
Sat 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Dealers Room
Carl, Moon, Spencer, Webb
Sa1200L Discussion of the works of Jonathan Lethem
Sat 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Lone Star
Kandel*, Kessel, Lethem, P. Nielsen Hayden
Sa1200G Fuzzy lines, part I: Fantasy vs. dark fantasy vs. horror
Sat 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Salon G
Carl, Kimbriel, Richerson*, Spencer, Stewart, Wade
Sa1200F The social responsibility of fans and fandom
Sat 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Salon F
Becker*, Meschke, Patterson, L. Z. Smith, J. Ward, P. Wells
Sa1200S Reading
Sat 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Sundance
Don Webb
Sa1200B Reading
Sat 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Mark L. Van Name
Sa1200D Autographing
Sat 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Dealers Room
Effinger, Hambly, Jeter, C. Wheeler
Sa1300A Demonstration: Airbrush techniques
Sat 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Art Show
Bentley
Sa1300H Ursa Major Book Auction
Sat 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Salon H
Sa1300F Roots of SF in popular culture
Sat 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Salon F
Harvia, T. Nielsen Hayden, Patterson, Perez*, Van Name, White
Sa1300L The Artemis Project
Sat 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Lone Star
Bennett
Sa1300S Reading
Sat 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Sundance
Mike Resnick
Sa1300B Reading
Sat 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Walter Jon Williams
Sa1300D Autographing
Sat 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Dealers Room
Denton, Richerson, Spector, Wade
Sa1400L Future Fantastic
Sat 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Lone Star
Austin (and maybe U.S.) premiere of the British science series
Sa1400F What more can you do with space art?
Sat 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Salon F
Bentley, Cat, Dyson, Eggleton*, Prevett, C. Wheeler
Sa1400G S.T.A.R.
Sat 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Salon G
Allshouse*, Marchand, T. Steele
the Star Trek Austin Regulars will let you know what's going on in their group
Sa1400H If I use pink paper, will the editor read it? Proper manuscript form.
Sat 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Salon H
Kandel, Martin, P. Nielsen Hayden*, T. Nielsen Hayden, Spector, Wentworth
Sa1400S Reading
Sat 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Sundance
George Alec Effinger
Sa1400B Reading
Sat 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Butch Cassidy
John Kessel
Sa1400D Autographing
Sat 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Dealers Room
Gould, Mixon, Walker, Williams
Sa1500A Demonstration: Whatever Sherlock wants to do
Sat 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Art Show
Sherlock
She's a multi-talented individual. It could be portraiture, cartooning, or even paper tricks! Whatever it is, it'll be fun.
Sa1500G The WorldCon Panel: What's coming in '97, '98, '99 and beyond
Sat 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Salon G
Becker, Meschke*, Di. Smith, Yalow
Sa1500L Is Austin a Slipstream Hotbed?
Sat 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Lone Star
Denton, Person, Richerson, Spencer, Webb, Wade*
Sa1500H BEMs in Cyberspace
Sat 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Salon H
Crick, Lebkowsky*, Da. Smith
Sa1500S Reading
Sat 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Sundance
Jonathan Lethem
Sa1500B Reading
Sat 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Misha Williams
Sa1500D Autographing
Sat 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Dealers Room
Bogen, Kimbriel, Martin, Mills
Sa1600F Computer art in games and galleries
Sat 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Salon F
Anderson, Becker*, Butler, Guon, Harvia
Sa1600G Plot-driven vs. character-driven fiction -- which will you remember tomorrow?
Sat 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Salon G
Baldwin, Gould, Mills, Patterson, Resnick, Wentworth*
Sa1600H Charity Auction
Sat 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Salon H
Allston, Williams
Sa1600S Reading
Sat 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Sundance
Lillian Stewart Carl
Sa1600B Reading
Sat 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Lynn Ward
Sa1600D Autographing
Sat 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Dealers Room
Kandel, Kessel, Leon, Lethem
Sa1600A Space scenes in about an hour; Audience participation required
Sat 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Art Show
Cat
Sa1700F Life on Mars: Implications for Science and SF
Sat 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Salon F
Baldwin, Bennett*, Dyson, Gibbons, Latner, C. Wheeler
Sa1700G Can humor and epic fantasy peacefully co-exist in the same book?
Sat 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Salon G
Bogen, Effinger, Hambly, Martin, Moon*, Sherlock
Sa1700S Reading
Sat 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Sundance
Laura Mixon
Sa1700B Reading
Sat 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Michael Kandel
Sa1700D Autographing
Sat 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Dealers Room
Barrett, Resnick, Stewart, Wentworth
Sa1800L Banquet
Sat 6:00 PM-8:00 PM Lone Star
Sa2000S Reading
Sat 8:00 PM-9:00 PM Sundance
Elizabeth Moon
Sa2000B Reading
Sat 8:00 PM-9:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Steven Gould
Sa2030F,G Art Auction
Sat 8:30 PM-10:00 PM Salons F,G
Bentley, Cat
Sa2100H How I grew up in a small town and lived to tell the tale
Sat 9:00 PM-10:00 PM Salon H
Dedman, Mills, Richerson, Webb*, White
Sa2100S Reading
Sat 9:00 PM-10:00 PM Sundance
Bradley Denton
Sa2100B Reading
Sat 9:00 PM-10:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Scott A. Cupp
Sa2200H Liar's Panel: What it REALLY takes to get published
Sat 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Salon H
Cupp, Gould, Klaw, Spector, Walker, Wentworth*
Sa2200S Reading
Sat 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Sundance
John Gibbons
Sa2200B Reading
Sat 10:00 PM-11:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Sean Stewart
Sa2300H Open filking
Sat 11:00 PM-6:00 AM Salon H
Su0900L Lone Star Con Committee meeting
Sun 9:00 AM-11:00 AM Lone Star
Meschke*
Su1100L Fuzzy Lines, Part II: Hard Fantasy vs. Soft Science Fiction
Sun 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Lone Star
Denton, Gould*, Resnick, M. Wells, Williams
Su1100G The future of SF in Literature and Media
Sun 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Salon G
Coldsmith, Kandel*, Klaw, Martin, P. Nielsen Hayden
Su1100F A room of One's own: has feminism succeeded in SF & fandom?
Sun 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Salon F
Carl, Misha, Parsons, Richerson, Stewart*, L. Ward, P. Wells
Su1100H NAWA
Sun 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Salon H
Marchand*, T. Steele
the Non-Aligned Worlds of Austin (aka the local BABYLON 5 fan group) talks about their club.
Su1100S Reading
Sun 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Sundance
Neal Barrett, Jr.
Su1100B Reading
Sun 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Mel. White
Su1200L Artist GoH Slide show
Sun 12:00 PM-2:00 PM Lone Star
Eggleton
Su1200G Does Stephenson's DIAMOND AGE herald the advent of the post-cyberpunk era?
Sun 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Salon G
Bostwick, Dedman, Jeter*, Kessel, Person, Williams
Su1200S Reading
Sun 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Sundance
Aaron Allston
Su1200B Reading
Sun 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Teresa Patterson
Su1200D Autographing
Sun 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Dealers Room
Baldwin, Gibbons, M. Wells
Su1200H "The Searchers"
Sun 12:00 PM-3:00 PM Salon H
Lethem
The classic 1956 western starring none other than the Duke himself will be shown and GoH Jonathan Lethem will discuss its influence on his writing
Su1300F Fan GoH Interview
Sun 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Salon F
Becker, Brandt*, Parsons
Su1300G Working in the world of comics
Sun 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Salon G
Barrett, Klaw*, Ostrander, Spencer
Su1300S Reading
Sun 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Sundance
Susan Wade
Su1300B Reading
Sun 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Butch Cassidy
Barbara Hambly
Su1300D Autographing
Sun 1:00 PM-2:00 PM Dealers Room
Allston, Coldsmith, Cupp, Dedman
Su1400L Music of the spheres -- musical influences in SF writings
Sun 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Lone Star
Denton*, Effinger, Gould, Jeter, Moon
Su1400G The Graying of fandom
Sun 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Salon G
T. Nielsen Hayden*, Siros, Di. Smith, Yalow
Su1400S Reading
Sun 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Sundance
Carrie Richerson
Su1400B Reading
Sun 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Butch Cassidy
J. Craig Wheeler
Su1400D Autographing
Sun 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Dealers Room
Eggleton, P. Nielsen Hayden
Su1500G What should hopeful writers have on their reference shelves & computers?
Sun 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Salon G
Kimbriel, Leon, Mills*, T. Nielsen Hayden, Van Name, W. Wheeler
Su1500H Future Fantastic -- second showing
Sun 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Salon H
Bennett
Su1500S Reading
Sun 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Sundance
Stephen Dedman
Su1500B Reading
Sun 3:00 PM-4:00 PM Butch Cassidy
William Browning Spencer
Su1600L Virtual Reading
Sun 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Lone Star
Waldrop
Participant Index
Program for the progtohtml process by A.T. Campbell III.

[ArmadilloCon 18]